Archive | June, 2009

Tags: ,

STOP Using Hand-Held Cell Phones & Texting When Driving

Posted on 17 June 2009 by Monica Zech

Wireless Communications Device and Wireless Telephone Laws FAQs

It’s crucial to your survival on our roadways to be 100% alert behind the wheel.  That’s why the cell phone laws were passed, whether you’re holding a cell phone to talk or text.  In California, laws were passed when it was found that 60% of our collisions were cell phone related.  But, you still see people “breaking the law” – taking the risk of getting a citation – or causing a collision, leading to injury  and/or DEATH

Below is a refresher on these laws…made for our safety.

 The new Wireless Communications Device Law (effective January 1, 2009) makes it an infraction to write, send, or read text-based communication on an electronic wireless communications device, such as a cell phone, while driving a motor vehicle.  

Two additional laws dealing with the use of wireless telephones while driving went into effect July 1, 2008. The first law prohibits all drivers from using a handheld wireless telephone while operating a motor vehicle, (California Vehicle Code [VC] §23123). Motorists 18 and over may use a “hands-free device. The second law effective July 1, 2008, prohibits drivers under the age of 18 from using a wireless telephone or hands-free device while operating a motor vehicle (VC §23124).

Below is a list of Frequently Asked Questions concerning these laws.

Q: When did the wireless communications device (no texting) law take effect?
A: The law took effect January 1, 2009.

Q: When did the handheld wireless telephone laws take effect?
A: The laws took effect July 1, 2008.

Q: What is the difference between these laws?
A: The first law prohibits all drivers from using a handheld wireless telephone while operating a motor vehicle, (California Vehicle Code [VC] §23123). Motorists 18 and over may use a “hands-free device.” The second law prohibits all drivers from texting while operating a motor vehicle (VC §23123.5). The third law prohibits drivers under the age of 18 from using a wireless telephone or hands-free device while operating a motor vehicle (VC §23124). 

Read More

Comments Off on STOP Using Hand-Held Cell Phones & Texting When Driving

Advertise Here

Primary Widget

Primary Widget

The Real-Life Dangers of Texting and Driving!

Advertise Here